Lac Courte Oreilles Law Library
[…] (c) "150% of the Area Median Income" for a household means three times the income limit for very low-income families, for the relevant household size, as published by HUD in accordance with 42 U.S.C. 1437a(b)(2) for purposes of the HAF Program.

(d) "Applicant" a homeowner who applies for assistance pursuant to this ordinance.

(e) "ARPA" means the American Rescue Plan Act.

(f) "ARPA Program Manager" means the person employed by the Lac Courte Oreilles Tribe to administer the American Rescue Act Plan programs on behalf of the Band.

(g) "Broadband Internet Access Service" in 47 CFR 8.1(b) is "a mass market retail service by wire or radio that provides the capability to transmit data to and receive data from all or substantially all internet endpoints, including any capabilities that are incidental to and enable the operation of the communications service, but excluding dial-up internet access service. This term also encompasses any service that the [Federal Communications] Commission finds to be providing a functional equivalent of the service described in the previous sentence or that is used to evade the protections set forth in this part."